CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 R01655

Mr. Sanjay Ravat
Avalon Chemicals, Inc.
10101 Southwest Freeway, #447
Houston, TX 77074

RE: The tariff classification of DL-Camphorquinone (CAS 10373-78-1) from India.

Dear Mr. Sanjay:

In your letter dated March 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DL-Camphorquinone which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.  

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division